The Sound of Music

2014

Directed by Nancy Fenyves

The Sound of Music, All Performances at Canon City High School
Saturdays September 20th & 27th, 2:00 & 7:00 pm
Sundays September 21st & 28th at 2:00 pm and October 5th at 2:00pm
Friday October 3rd at 7:00 pm

Cast

Maria Ranier                                      Lydia Leggett

Captain Georg Van Trapp             Joel Hamilton

Mother Abbess                                Kelly Hohnson

Leisle Van Trapp                               Caitlin Dick

Louisa Van Trapp                              Bonnie Burke

Louisa Van Trapp                              Allison Dick

Friedrich Von Trapp                        Shaun Angelo-Surber

Friedrich Von Trapp                        Michael Cohagan

Brigitta Van Trapp                            Vivian Johnson

Brigitta Van Trapp                            Elizabeth Koch

Kurt Van Trapp                                  Zachary Strickler

Marta Van Trapp                              Atalia Fisher

Marta Van Trapp                              Bella Martinez

Gretl Von Trapp                                Miley Foster

Gretl Von Trapp                                Nellie TerMeer

Franz                                                   Steve Felton

Frau Schmidt                                     Paula TerMeer

Rolf Gruber                                        Lucas Strickler

Max Detweiler                                  Brendan Pardue

Elsa Shraeder                                   Sue Frady

Sister Berthe                                      Judy Buchholz

Sister Margaretta                             Chandra Serfoss

Sister Sophia                                     Michelle Schamp

Herr Zeller                                         Harrison Newey

Frau Zeller                                          Michelle Swinderman

Baron Elberfeld                                 James Berg

Waiter                                                  Jon McPherson

Baroness Elberfeld                          Kelly Duncan

New Postulant                                  Jessica Brockel

Admiral Van Schreiber                   Cliff Pape

2nd Place Contestant                       Faith Wheeler

3rd Place Contestant                       Bailee Clark, Rachel Murphy, Haylee Rossiter

Waltzers                                              Ron Dick, Brandon Hyatt

Puppets

James Buck, Taiya Fisher, Rebekah Koch, Brianna Spellman, Ryan Surber

Nuns Chorus

L. Baker, Mandy Brown, Pam clark, Kelly Duncan, Laura Huff, Michelle Swinderman, Paula Termeer, Debi Stevens, Ginger Walker

Postulant’s Chorus

Jessica Brockel, Bailee Clark, Morgan Eskridge, Angelina Merola, Rachel Murphy, Olivia Nordyke, Haylee Rossiter

Director Nancy: Fenyves

Assistant Director/ Choreograher: Roseanne Meyres

Producers: Marcy Del Castillo, Sherley Troutman

Children’s Directors: Tammy Burke, Heather Strickler

Music Director: Ruth Lopez

Accompanis:t Carla Dick

Vocal Coach: Mary Toponce

Stage Manager: Del Sabo

Artistic and Technical Director: Andy Fisher

Technical Hands: CCHS Technical Students

Costume Mistress: Tonya Fisher

Prop Mistress: Mary Martinez

Seamstresses: Kathy Kennedy, Karen Walter, Nova Hudson, Tammy Burke, Mary Richardson

Stage Crew:

Debbie Brixey, Kevin Surber, Earl Mead, Pat Becham, Robin Surber

Set Construction:

Alan Lisher, Hank Wheeler, Caitlin Dick, Allison Dick, Justin Brockel, Carla Dick, zach Strickler, Lucas Strickler, Shaun Angelo, Arden Robinson, Joel Hamilton, Cliff Pape, Morgan McClaugherty, Rachael Clark

Share